Need larger Text? Normal | Large | Largest

Home » Soap Box » Soap Box Derby » SBD Champions

Soapbox Derby Champions

1934 First Soapbox Derby race in Akron, Ohio
2003

North Shore City Council in conjunction with the Glenfield and Birkenhead Community Trust (a local Rotary initiative) organized and ran the inaugral New Zealand Soapbox Derby in March 2003

New Zealand Champion:
Alex "Kiwi" Keall
Kristin School
Birkenhead Rotary

2004

Waitakere Rotary joined in the action and held our first race

New Zealand Champion:
Martin "Kiwi" Kell
Windy Ridge School
Birkenhead Rotary

West Auckland Champion:

2005

The Wangarei Sunrise and the Christchurch Rotary Clubs joined in the racing

New Zealand Champion:
Jarrod "Easy" Ryder
Whenuapai School
Waitakere City Rotary

West Auckland Champion:
Oliver Harding-Sheath
Massey High School

2006

New Zealand Champion:
"Jesse" James Cooper
Royal Road School
Waitakere City Rotary

West Auckland Champion:
Jeremy Hamer
Te Atatu Intermediate

2007

New Zealand Champion:
Dan "The Man" Hefford
Bruce McLaren Intermediate
Waitakere City Rotary

West Auckland Champion:
Mason Bennett
St Pauls Primary

2008

New Zealand Champion:
KIWI Kirk Smith
Rutherford College
Waitakere City Rotary

West Auckland Champion:

2009

The Whangaparaoa and Auckland East Rotary Clubs entered the racing

New Zealand Champion:
Karan Prashar
Parnell District School
Auckland East Rotary

West Auckland Champion:
Elise Nother
Sunderland College

2010

New Zealand Champion:

Henry "Knuckles" Dyer
Riverhead School
Waitakere City Rotary

West Auckland Champion:
Michael Louden
Riverhead School

2011

New Zealand Champion:

Aaron "Kiwi"Kinge
Waitakere Primary School
Waitakere Rotary

West Auckland Champion:
Reece Cook
Riverhead School

2012

New Zealand Champion:

Gemma McDougall
St Ignatius
Auckland East Rotary

West Auckland Champion:
Campbell Harrop
Hobsonville School

2013

New Zealand Champion:

Dylan Smith
Orewa College
Whangaparaoa Rotary

2013 Dylan Smith

 

Auckland East Rotay Champion:
Andrew Jantke
Meadowbank Primary School


Northcote Rotay Champion:
Josh Harwood
Bairds Mainfrieght

Waitakere Rotary Champions:
Joe Grevel
Waitakere Primary School


Whangaparaoa Rotary Champion:
Dylan Smith
Orewa College

2014

New Zealand Champion:

Andrew Janke
Remuera Intermediate
Auckland East Rotary

 

Auckland East Rotay Champion:
Andrew Jantke
Remuera Intermediate

Whangaparaoa Rotary Champion:
David Hulbert
Wainui Primary

Waitakere Rotary Champion:

1st Equal:
Tommy McKinnon
Bruce McLaren Intermediate

Samantha Skelley
Waitakere College

2015

New Zealand Champions:

SUPERSTOCK:
Luke Andrew
Waitakere Primary
Waitakere Rotary

MASTERS:
Aaron Kinge

Waitakere College
Waitakere Rotary

 

Auckland East Rotay Champion:
Daniel Mollet
Meadowbank Primary

Whangaparaoa Rotary Champion:
Ryan Coffman-Monk
Orewa College

Waitakere Rotary Champion:

Harry Ward-Colman
Waitakere Primary

Waitakere Rotary

Formed Since 1970

In the Community for the Community

Community/Waitakere: In the Community for the Community

Our Supporters

  • The Trusts
  • The Web Company