Soapbox Derby Champions

1934First Soapbox Derby race in Akron, Ohio
2003North Shore City Council in conjunction with the Glenfield and Birkenhead Community Trust (a local Rotary initiative) organized and ran the inaugral New Zealand Soapbox Derby in March 2003

New Zealand Champion:
Alex "Kiwi" Keall
Kristin School
Birkenhead Rotary
rotary-2003-NZ-car-300
2004Waitakere Rotary joined in the action and held our first race

New Zealand Champion:
Martin "Kiwi" Kell
Windy Ridge School
Birkenhead Rotary
rotary-2004-NZ-car-300West Auckland Champion:rotary-2004-Martin-Kell
2005The Wangarei Sunrise and the Christchurch Rotary Clubs joined in the racing

New Zealand Champion:
Jarrod "Easy" Ryder
Whenuapai School
Waitakere City Rotary
rotary-2005-NZ-carWest Auckland Champion:
Oliver Harding-Sheath
Massey High School
rotary-2005-Jarrod
2006New Zealand Champion:
"Jesse" James Cooper
Royal Road School
Waitakere City Rotary
rotary-2006-NZ-car-300West Auckland Champion:
Jeremy Hamer
Te Atatu Intermediate
rotary-2006-James
2007New Zealand Champion:
Dan "The Man" Hefford
Bruce McLaren Intermediate
Waitakere City Rotary
rotary-2007-NZ-carWest Auckland Champion:
Mason Bennett
St Pauls Primary
rotary-2007-Dan
2008New Zealand Champion:
KIWI Kirk Smith
Rutherford College
Waitakere City Rotary
rotary-2008-NZ-car-300West Auckland Champion:
2009The Whangaparaoa and Auckland East Rotary Clubs entered the racing

New Zealand Champion:
Karan Prashar
Parnell District School
Auckland East Rotary
rotary-2009-NZ-car-300West Auckland Champion:
Elise Nother
Sunderland College
rotary-2009-Karan-Prashar
2010New Zealand Champion:

Henry "Knuckles" Dyer
Riverhead School
Waitakere City Rotary
rotary-2010-NZ-car-300West Auckland Champion:
Michael Louden
Riverhead School
rotary-2010-Henry
2011New Zealand Champion:

Aaron "Kiwi"Kinge
Waitakere Primary School
Waitakere Rotary
rotary-2011-NZ-car-300West Auckland Champion:
Reece Cook
Riverhead School
rotary-2011-Aaron
2012New Zealand Champion:

Gemma McDougall
St Ignatius
Auckland East Rotary
rotary-2012-NZ-car-300West Auckland Champion:
Campbell Harrop
Hobsonville School
rotary-2012-Gemma
2013New Zealand Champion:

Dylan Smith
Orewa College
Whangaparaoa Rotary
rotary-2013-NZcar-300Waitakere Rotary Champions:
Joe Grevel
Waitakere Primary School

Whangaparaoa Rotary Champion:
Dylan Smith
Orewa College
rotary-2013-Dylan-SmithAuckland East Rotay Champion:
Andrew Jantke
Meadowbank Primary School

Northcote Rotay Champion:
Josh Harwood
Bairds Mainfrieght
2014New Zealand Champion:

Andrew Janke
Remuera Intermediate
Auckland East Rotary
rotary-2014-NZ-Car-300Waitakere Rotary Champion:

1st Equal:
Tommy McKinnon
Bruce McLaren Intermediate

Samantha Skelley
Waitakere College
rotary-2014-Andrew-JankeAuckland East Rotay Champion:
Andrew Jantke
Remuera Intermediate

Whangaparaoa Rotary Champion:
David Hulbert
Wainui Primary
2015
New Zealand Champions:

SUPERSTOCK:
Luke Andrew
Waitakere Primary
Waitakere Rotary
rotary-2015-NZ-Superstock-Carrotary-2015-Luke-Andrew
2015 MASTERS:
Aaron Kinge
Waitakere College
Waitakere Rotary
rotary-2015-NZ-Masters-CarWaitakere Rotary Champion:

Harry Ward-Colman
Waitakere Primary
rotary-2015-Aaron-KingeAuckland East Rotay Champion:
Daniel Mollet
Meadowbank Primary

Whangaparaoa Rotary Champion:
Ryan Coffman-Monk
Orewa College

Get in Touch. Get Involved.

Meetings are held every Wednesday at 6pm but check our calender for our latest schedule.

663 Swanson Rd, Swanson Auckland

Call Us: 021 032 5913